In order to access the full website, users must have a paid online subscription.
To be able to continue to view our articles, please
visit our subscription page to subscribe

Sports

Tue
13
Jul

Harper, Meyer, Trzebiatowski earn soccer all-NEC honors


File photo/Little Chute sophomore Averi Harper led the Mustangs’ offense this spring and earned second-team all-conference honors.
Little Chute sophomore Averi Harper, junior Bella Meyer and senior Morgan Trzebiatowski were all named to the girls’ NECs all-conference teams for the 2021 spring season.
Tue
13
Jul

Fourteen athletes, two Little Chute relay teams named all-NEC


Andrew Hanlon photo/Little Chute senior Alyssa Hutcherson was named first-team all-North Eastern Conference in both the 100-meter dash and the triple jump this spring.
Alyssa Hutcherson, Jessica Wilson, Ella Pahl, Drew Robinson, Riley Huss, Gavin Fritsch, Carson Wyngaard and the Mustang boys’ 4x800-meter relay team (Casey DeBoth, Huss, Caleb Mostek, Mason Genke) were all named first-team all-North Eastern Conference for the 2021 spring season.
Tue
13
Jul

Mustangs litter all-conference baseball teams in 2021


File photo/Little Chute junior catcher Jake Weigman was named first-team all-North Eastern Conference for the 2021 spring season.
Four Little Chute baseball players were named first-team all-conference and two more were named to the NEC second team after a season that saw the Mustangs finish second in the conference and advance to a regional final this past spring.
Tue
13
Jul

Kaukauna plays complete game to win state championship

“When they were five, we pulled them out on the field and I said, ‘I’m going to coach you to win a state title.’ We just did it.”
Wed
30
Jun

Boys’ 4x8, Fritsch bring home state titles for Little Chute


Brian Roebke photo/Little Chute junior Gavin Fritsch won a state title in the discus with a throw of 162 feet, 1 inch, more than seven feet further than Friday’s second-place finisher.
Junior Gavin Fritsch won a state championship in the discus and the boys’ 4x800-meter relay team also won gold at Friday’s Division 2 WIAA State Track and Field Championships at Veteran’s Memorial Stadium in La Crosse.
Wed
30
Jun

Kimberly baseball season ends one run shy of state tourney

Kimberly’s Tommy Ellisen outdueled Hortonville’s Sam Dodd in a WIAA Division 1 sectional semifinal at Appleton East last Monday, June 21, but a four-run third inning by Bay Port in the day’s ensuing game proved to be one run too many for the Papermakers as Kimberly’s season ended in a rollercoaster, 8-7 loss to the Pirates.
Wed
30
Jun

Fauske wins gold as Ghosts’ girls finish third at state

Led by senior Anna Fauske’s state championship in the 1600-meter run, the Kaukauna girls’ track team brought home a third-place finish after Saturday’s WIAA Division 1 State Track and Field Championships at Veterans Memorial Stadium in La Crosse.
Wed
30
Jun

Kimberly boys finish third overall at state track


Brian Roebke photo/Kimberly senior Griffin Wiegel finished fifth in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 14.99 seconds Saturday, helping the Papermaker boys to a third-place finish as a team in La Crosse.
Wed
23
Jun

HOV track teams send massive collection to state meet

Kimberly’s Reichenberger advances to state in three events, 12 others in two

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports